Magnesium oxide

Our delivery program includes synthetic and natural magnesium compounds. You will find our standard grades below; further specialties are available.

Typical chemical values

GradeMgO (%)CaO (%)
Fe (%)

Specific Surface Area (BET) (m2/g)

Bulk Density (g/l)
LUVOMAG® ES98,50,350,19----450
LUVOMAG® E 02095,01,00,07----1850
LUVOMAG® M 07997,70,80,045930
LUVOMAG® M 06098,50,60,210600
LUVOMAG® M I99,50,150,0115370
LUVOMAG® M 07899,30,80,0920850
LUVOMAG® M 07198,50,70,0435550
LUVOMAG® M H3098,00,60,0240220
LUVOMAG® M 04598,00,80,0955360
LUVOMAG® M E99,00,50,00570140
LUVOMAG® M 0499,00,70,0077085
LUVOMAG® M 07297,10,70,0470420
LUVOMAG® M 07597,10,70,04100420
LUVOMAG® M 04798,50,70,1110370
LUVOMAG® M SF99,10,050,005120d50: ∼ 1,0 µm
LUVOMAG® M 04498,50,70,1140370
LUVOMAG® M 07498,50,60,04145550
MgO N 5098,00,60,02150220
luvomag®-synthetic-magnesium-oxide.pdf

Typical chemical values

GradeMg (%)Ash (%)
LUVOMAG® 270ca. 7067 - 74
LUVOMAG® 280ca. 8073 - 79
LUVOMAG® 290ca. 7571 - 76
LUVOMAG® 300ca. 6056 - 62
luvomag®-magnesium-oxide-pastes-for-polychloroprene-rubber.pdf

LUVOMAG® Magnesium Oxide Pastes provide the following benefits:

  • Superior activity and longer Mooney Scorch
  • Improved tensile strength and elongation at break, etc.
  • Undesired peaks of temperature are avoided
  • Perfect dispersion in the compound
  • No dust, easy measurement, no weighting necessary because of its uniform size and weight of 1 kg net per roll

For informationen on our magnesium oxide thickening pastes LUVATOL® for the manufacture of SMCs and BMCs , please see www.luvatol.com

Typical chemical values

ProductMgO (%)SiO2 (%)CaO (%)Al2O3 (%)Fe2O3 (%)Loss on ignition (%)Particle size
LUVOMAG® MO W-9596,001,001,400,250,041,0095,00%<75 µm/ 200 mesh
LUVOMAG® MO W-9294,001,901,900,350,090,8095,00%<75 µm/ 200 mesh
Magnuluv Magnesia Usta91,004,002,500,200,151,8099,90%<45 µm/ 325 mesh
LUVOMAG® MO K-9091,002,301,500,500,404,0090,00%<75 µm/ 200 mesh
Magnesium oxide F 494,002,002,200,200,502,5095,00%<75 µm/ 200 mesh
LUVOFLOOR Standard88,006,503,000,300,404,5099,50%<160 µm/ 100 mesh
Magnesium oxide heavy F10090,003,502,000,400,504,0099,00%<63 µm/ 250 mesh
Magnesium oxide heavy F13090,004,002,000,400,504,0099,50%<40 µm/ 360 mesh
LUVOMAG® MO 5490,003,003,000,300,703,300,3 - 0,8 mm
LUVOMAG® MO 50 D83,007,005,000,502,503,000 - 1 mm
LUVOMAG® MO 4067,006,006,000,501,0020,000,3 - 1,2 mm
caustic-calcined-magnesite---ccm.pdf

Typical chemical values

ProductMgO (%)SiO2 (%)CaO (%)Al2O3 (%)Fe2O3 (%)Loss on ignition (%)Particle size
Dead burned magnesite 900390,004,502,501,501,501,000 - 3 mm
(< 1 mm: 55,00%)
Dead burned magnesite 901090,004,502,501,501,500,600 - 10 mm (< 1 mm: 10,00 %)
Magnesium oxide TA-391,503,21,851,001,250,9560,00% < 63 µm/ 250 mesh
Magnesium oxide TA-689,507,003,500,500,500,5060,00% < 63 µm/ 250 mesh
Dead burned magnesite Extra96,501,002,000,100,600,200 - 15 mm (< 1 mm: 10,00%)
dead-burned-magnesite---dbm.pdf

Typical chemical values

ProductMgO (%)SiO2 (%)CaO (%)Al2O3 (%)Fe2O3 (%)Loss on ignition (%)Particle size
Customized grades96 - 990,6 - 0,91,6 - 2,20,3 - 0,90,6 - 0,70,2 - 0,50 - 60 mm
For further details: Please contact us.
fused-magnesite---fm.pdf

We offer an extensive service to our customers in the Animal Feed Industry:

  • A selection of high quality raw materials, competitively priced and complying with the legislative requirements of the market.
  • Magnesium oxide in powder and granular size.
  • Establishment of consignment stock.
  • JIT supply.
  • Extensive quality documentation is available.

For each demand the tailor-made granular grade:

  • The low cost alternative: LUVOMAG MO/40 
  • The standard grade for all applications: LUVOMAG MO/50 D 
  • Light colour grade for all applications: LUVOMAG MO/54
  • The premium grade with maximum Mg-content: LUVOMAG MO/54

We can also offer a wide range of powder grades. Please contact us.

QS - certificate for the feed industry: QS - certificate 

Please find information on this range of products here!